Zinc Stearate

Zinc stearate is a “zinc soap” that is widely used industrially. In this context, soap is used in its formal sense, a metal “salt” of a fatty acid. It is a white solid that repels water. It is insoluble in polar solvents such as alcohol and ether but soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons and chlorinated hydrocarbons when heated. It is the most powerful mold release agent among all metal soaps. It contains no electrolyte and has a hydrophobic effect. Its main application areas are the plastics and rubber industry where it is used as a releasing agent and lubricant which can be easily incorporated.

Zinc Stearate Precipitation : 5 Star

Zinc-Stearate-5-star

Appearance White Fine Powder
Moisture, % 1%
Melting Point 118-122C
Bulk Density (Gm/Ltr) 150 (+/- 20)
Zinc Content (as ZnO ) 13.0 to 15.0 %
Free Fatty Acid content 1.0 %
Applications Rubber & Plastic Industry
Cosmetics & pharmaceuticals
Paints
Masterbatches

Zinc Stearate Fusion : Apple

Zinc-Stearate-Apple

Appearance White Fine Powder
Moisture, % 1%
Melting Point 118-122C
Bulk Density (Gm/Ltr) 150 (+/- 20)
Zinc Content (as ZnO ) 13.0 to 15.0 %
Free Fatty Acid content 1.0 %
Applications Rubber & Plastic Industry
Cosmetics & pharmaceuticals
Paints
Masterbatches